CLA-2-84:RR:NC:2:102 C86882

Mr. Paul G. Handy
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc.
200 Tradeport Drive
Atlanta, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of a bearing shaft assembly from Japan.

Dear Mr. Handy:

In your letter dated April 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Hitachi Power Tools.

The item in question is a "bearing shaft assembly" used in a band saw to guide the travel of the saw's cutting blade. A photograph of the assembly, identified as part number 978-106, was submitted.

The assembly consists of a complete bearing mounted onto a solid round shaft. The bearing is a single row radial ball bearing, the inner race of which is fixed to one end of the shaft. Although dimensional data was not provided, it appears from the photograph that the outside diameter of the bearing is greater than 9mm, but less than 30mm.

You indicate the purpose of the shaft is to provide a means to secure the bearing shaft assembly to a mounting bracket on the band saw and allow the bearing to be properly positioned with respect to the cutting blade which it guides. The shaft is not integral to the construction of the bearing, in that it does not serve as a rolling track for the rolling elements of the bearing, and simply facilitates mounting the bearing in it's intended application. The applicable subheading for the bearing shaft assembly will be 8482.10.5044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for single row radial ball bearings, having an outside diameter of 9mm and over, but not over 30mm. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the bearing shaft assembly would be subject to anti-dumping margins under current Department of Commerce orders relating to ball bearings. Please contact your local port for the specific margins and the associated dumping case numbers. If you desire a formal determination regarding the applicability of dumping to your products, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division